home_bot
call_bot
keynote_bot
committee_bot
venue_bot
venue_bot

updated: 16-11-2008

ace_head ace logo acm
ic_ace_t
01 02 03
 

ACE2008 Advance Program

December 1st (Mon)

 

ICAT Conference: http://www.vrsj.org/ic-at/ICAT2008/


December 2nd (Tue)

 

ICAT Conference: http://www.vrsj.org/ic-at/ICAT2008/


December 3rd (Wed.)

*All ACE participants can attend all ICAT sessions on this day.

9:30-10:30 Invited Talk 2 (ICAT)

 

Haptics of Humans and Robots
Takashi Maeno(Keio University)

10:50-11:50 AR (ICAT)

 

Creating Mixed Reality Manikins for Medical Education
Andrei Sherstyuk, Dale Vincent, Benjamin Berg

AR Representation System for 3D GIS based on Camera Pose Estimation using Distribution of Intersections 
Hideaki Uchiyama, Hideo Saito, Vivien Nivesse, Myriam Servieres,
Guillaume Moreau

A Hierarchical Annotation Database and a Dynamic Priority Control
Technique of Annotation Information for a Networked Wearable Augmented Reality System
Daisuke Takada, Takefumi Ogawa, Kiyoshi Kiyokawa, Haruo Takemura

13:00-14:00 Ending Talk (ICAT)

 

Haptics and Pseudo-Haptics: from Reserach to Industry
Sabine Coquillart(INRIA and LIG)

14:15-14:30 Opening Remarks (ACE)

14:30-15:30 Keynote Talk 1 (ACE)

 

Human-Entrained Embodied Interaction and Communication Technology
Tomio Watanabe (Okayama Prefectural University)

15:45-17:30 Special Session: Entertainment in Dining (ACE)

 

Information and Communication Technologies for Food and Entertainment
Shuntaro Yamazaki (NEC Central Research Laboratory)

Eat with Eyes: Work of Food Sample
Kousei Kitayama (Iwasaki Co., Ltd)

17:30-18:45 (Transport by Buses)

19:00-21:00 Banquet Cruise in Yokohama Bay

 

You cannot miss the boarding time!!


December 4th (Thu.)

9:00-10:40 T1: AR/MR Entertainment

 

T1-1: Billiard Instruction System for Beginners with a Projector-Camera System
Akira Suganuma, Yusuke Ogata, Atsushi Shimada, Daisaku Arita, Rin-ichiro Taniguchi

T1-2: IncreTable, a mixed reality tabletop game experience
Jakob Leitner, Michael Haller, Kyungdahm Yun, Woontack Woo, Maki Sugimoto, Masahiko Inami

T1-3: Augmented Reality and Rigid Body Simulation for Edutainment
Philip Buchanan, Hartmut Seichter, Mark Billinghurst, Raphaël Grasset

T1-4: 3D Edutainment Environment: Learning Physics through VR/AR Experiences
Sylvia Irawati, Sengpyo Hong, Jinwook Kim, Heedong Ko

9:00-10:40 T2: Pervasive Computing

 

T2-1: Towards an Interface for Untethered Ubiquitous Gaming
Tiago Martins, Teresa Romão, Christa Sommerer, Laurent Mignonneau, Nuno Correia

T2-2: Talktic: A Development Environment for Pervasive Computing Applications
Yoshimasa Niwa, Satoru Tokuhisa, Masa Inakage

T2-3: A Flexible and Service Based Framework for Developing Mobile, Collaborative Games
Florian Klompmaker, Christian Reimann

T2-4: Training Social Learning Skills by Collaborative Mobile Gaming in Museums
Jolien Schroyen, Kris Gabriëls, Kris Luyten, Daniël Teunkens, Karel Robert, Karin Coninx, Eddy Flerackers, Elke Manshoven

9:00-10:40 D1: Avatar/Narrative

 

D1-1: Semi-Autonomous Avatars in World of Minds
Mirjam Palosaari Eladhari, Michael Mateas

D1-2: Avatar Mediated Cinema
Peggy Weil, Nonny de la Peña

S2-1: Body/Persona/Action! Emerging Non-anthropomorphic Communication and Interaction in Virtual Worlds
Jacquelyn Morie, Gustav Verhulsdonck

D1-4: Dialogue Management for Social Game Characters Using Statecharts
Jenny Brusk

11:00-12:00 Creative Showcase & Posters Teaser

13:00-15:00 Creative Showcase, Poster 1 & "Salon de ACE"

15:00-16:50 T3: Sound/Music/Art

 

T3-1: BeatBender: Subsumption Architecture for Autonomous Rhythm Generation
Aaron Levisohn, Philippe Pasquier

T3-2: Dimensionality Reduced HRTFs: A Comparative Study
Bill Kapralos, Nathan Mekuz, Agnieszka Kopinska, Saad Khattak

T3-3: An Alpha-Activity-Based Binaural Beat Sound Entrainment System using Arousal State Model
Sittapong Settapat, Michiko Ohkura

T3-4: Absolute Field: Proposal for a Re-configurable Spatial Structure
Takuji Narumi, Tomohiro Akagawa, Young Ah Seong, Michitaka Hirose

T3-5: Shadow Agent: a New Type of Virtual Agent.
Philippe Pasquier, Eunjung Han, Kirak Kim, Keechul Jung

15:00-17:00 D2: Pervasive Game

 

D2-1: The Art of Game-Mastering Pervasive Games
Staffan Jonsson, Annika Waern

D2-2: Evaluation of a pervasive game for domestic energy engagement among teenagers
Anton Gustafsson, Magnus Bång

D2-3: A Study of Relationships between Situation Awareness and Presence that Affect Performance on a Handheld Game Console
Dooho Jung, Seongsik Jo, Rohae Myung

D2-4: Designing Location-based Mobile Games with a Purpose - Collecting Geospatial Data with CityExplorer
Sebastian Matyas, Christian Matyas, Christoph Schlieder, Peter Kiefer, Hiroko Mitarai, Maiko Kamata

D2-5: Using Player Proximity in Mobile Multiplayer Games – Experiences from Sandman
Janne Lautamäki, Riku Suomela

15:00-17:00 D3: Novel Interface

 

D3-1: Facial Expressions as Game Input with Different Emotional Feedback Conditions
Michael Lankes, Stefan Riegler, Astrid Weiss, Thomas Mirlacher, Michael Pirker, Manfred Tscheligi, Thomas Scherndl

D3-2: May Day Masks Augmented on Mobile Phones
Charles Woodward, Petri Honkamaa, Timo Kinnunen, Markus Tallgren, Teppo Veijonen

D3-3: Tag Around: A 3D Gesture Game for Image Annotation
Duarte Nuno Gonçalves, Rui Jesus, Filipe Grangeiro, Teresa Romão, Nuno Correia

D3-4: Augmented Duality: Overlapping a Metaverse with the Real World
Mark Wright, Henrik Ekeus, Richard Coyne, James Stewart, Penny Travlou

D3-5: Motion Controlled Mobile 3D Multiplayer Gaming
Fadi Chehimi, Paul Coulton

D3-6: Mobile Display-based Manipulation: An Intuitive and Interactive Technique for Manipulating Simple Robots
Kazuhiro Hosoi, Vinh Ninh Dao, Akihiko Mori, Masanori Sugimoto

17:20-19:00 T4: Online Game

 

T4-1: Networked Penalty Shootout with Haptic Media and Video
Takeshi Fujimoto, Yutaka Ishibashi, Shinji Sugawara

T4-2: From a Single- to Multi-Server Online Game: A Quake 3 Case Study Using RTF
Alexander Ploss, Stefan Wichmann, Frank Glinka, Sergei Gorlatch

T4-3: Detection of MMORPG Bots Based on Behavior Analysis
Ruck Thawonmas, Yoshitaka Kashifuji, Kuan-Ta Chen

T4-4: How to Let Gamers Play in Infrastructure-based Vehicular Networks
Claudio E. Palazzi, Marco Roccetti, Stefano Ferretti, Salvatore Frizzoli

17:20-18:50 T5: Affective Computing

 

T5-1: Metaphorical Affect Sensing in an Intelligent Conversational Agent
Li Zhang

T5-2: An Affective Model of User Experience for Interactive Art
Stephen Gilroy, Marc Cavazza, Remi Chaignon, Satu-Marja Makela, Markus Niranen, Elisabeth Andre, Thurid Vogt, Jerome Urbain, Hartmut Seichter, Mark Billinghurst, Maurice Benayoun

T5-3: Phrase Animation Generation Reflecting Impression of Words
Ryou Morita, Takehisa Onisawa

T5-4: CAMEO – Camera, Audio and Motion with Emotion Orchestration for Immersive Cinematography
Hyunju Shim, Bo Gyeong Kang

17:20-18:50 D4: AR/MR Game

 

D4-1: BragFish: Exploring Physical and Social Interaction in Co-located Handheld Augmented Reality Games
Yan Xu, Maribeth Gandy, Sami Deen, Brian Schrank, Kim Spreen, Michael Gorbsky, Timmy White, Evan Barba, Iulian Radu, Jay Bolter, Blair MacIntyre

D4-2: A Remote Chinese Chess Game using Mobile Phone Augmented Reality
Lieu-Hen Chen, Chi-Jr Yu, Shun-Chin Hsu

D4-3: Photogeist: An Augmented Reality Photography Game
Cody Watts, Ehud Sharlin

D4-4: Edutainment with a Mixed Reality Book: A Visually Augmented Illustrative Childrens' Book
Raphael Grasset, Andreas Duenser, Mark Billinghurst


December 5th (Fri.)

9:00-10:30 T6: Virtual Environment

 

T6-1: Real Binoculars with Virtual Functions for Mixed Environments
Andrei Sherstyuk, Kin Lik Wang, Anton Treskunov, Jarrell Pair

T6-2: Extracting Camera-Control Requirements and Camera Movement Generation in a 3D Virtual Environment
Hirofumi Hamazaki, Shinya Kitaoka, Maya Ozaki, Yoshifumi Kitamura, Robert Lindeman, Fumio Kishino

T6-3: A Curvilinear Collision Avoidance Scheme for Interactive 3D Gaming Environments
Ziad Sakr, Chanan Sudama

T6-4: MPML3D: Agent Authoring Language for Virtual Worlds
Sebastian Ullrich, Helmut Prendinger, Mitsuru Ishizuka

9:00-10:30 T7: Interface

 

T7-1: Gesture Recognition In Flow based on PCA Analysis using Multiagent System
Ronan Billon, Alexis Nédélec, Jacques Tisseau

T7-2: Motion Capture System Contextualization
Francois Picard, Pascal Estraillier

T7-3: Easy Humanoid Motion Generation from User Demonstration using Wearable Interface
Ilwoong Jeong, Hyun S. Yang

T7-4: Adaptable Pluggable Multimodal Input with Extensible Accessible Soft Dialogues for Games
Anthony Savidis, Yannis Lilis

10:50-12:00 T8: AR/MR System

 

T8-1: ARForce: A Marker-based Augmented Reality System for Force Distribution Input
Kensei Jo, Yasuaki Kakehi, Kouta Minamizawa, Hideaki Nii, Naoki Kawakami, Susumu Tachi

T8-2: Mixed Reality Robotic User Interface: Virtual kinematics to enhance robot motion
Noriyoshi Shimizu, Maki Sugimoto, Dairoku Sekiguchi, Shoichi Hasegawa, Masahiko Inami

T8-3: An Augmented Reality Weather System
Marko Heinrich, Bruce H. Thomas, Stefan Mueller, Christian Sandor

10:50-12:10 D5: Art & Design

 

D5-1: Identity SA 1.6 - An Artistic Software that Produces A Deformed Audiovisual Reflection based on A Visually Interactive Swarm
Tatsuo Unemi, Yoshiaki Matsui, Daniel Bisig

D5-2: "structured creature": A Prototype of Moving Space Structure
Yosuke Ushigome, Kunihiro Nishimura, Michitaka Hirose

D5-3: Modulobe: A Creation and Sharing Platform for Articulated Models with Complex Motion
Kouichirou Eto, Masahiro Hamasaki, Kuniaki Watanabe, Yoshinori Kawasaki, Takuichi Nishimura

D5-4: Comparing Two Off-the-shelf Robots for the Demonstration of Thai Folk Dances – an Initial Study
Chun Che Fung, Thitipong Nandhabiwat

10:50-12:20 S1: Theory/Social Impact 1

 

S1-1: In Polite Company: Rules of Play in Five Facebook Games
Elizabeth Losh

S2-2: The Indian Neighborhood User and Designing for Mobile Internet
Karthikeya Acharya

S3-3: The Changing Dynamic of Social Interaction in World of Warcraft: The Impacts of Game Feature Change.
Vivian Hsueh-Hua Chen, Henry Been-Lirn Duh, Renyi Hong

S3-4: Brain Activity During Playing Video Game Correlates with Player Level
Shingo Hattahara, Nobuto Fujii, Shinpei Nagae, Koji Kazai, Haruhiro Katayose

13:00-15:00 Creative Showcase, Poster 2 & Creative Showcase Posters

15:00-16:50 T9: New Entertainment

 

T9-1: Strategy-acquisition System for Video Trading Card Game
Nobuto Fujii, Mitsuyo Hashida, Haruhiro Katayose

T9-2: AIRSF: A New Entertainment Adaptive Framework for Stress Free Air Travels
Hao Liu, Jun Hu, Matthias Rauterberg

T9-3: Anime de Blog: Animation CGM for Content Distribution
Kaoru Sumi

T9-4: e-Adventure3D: An Open Source Authoring Environment for 3D Adventure Games in Education
Javier Torrente, Ángel del Blanco, Guillermo Cañizal, Pablo Moreno-Ger, Baltasar Fernández-Manjón

T9-5: A Robot that Learns in Stages Utilizing Scaffolds: Toward An Active and Long-Term Human-Robot Interaction
Kazuaki Tanaka, Natsuki Oka

15:00-17:00 D6: Location-based Entertainment

 

D6-1: Evaluating SuperMusic: Streaming Context-Aware Mobile Music Service
Arto Lehtiniemi

D6-2: Fighting with Jelly: User-Centered Development of Wireless Infrastructure Visualization Tools for Authoring Location-Based Experiences
Leif Oppermann, Boriana Koleva, Steve Benford, Matt Watkins, Rachel Jacobs

D6-3: An Authoring Tool for Urban Audio Tours with Animated Maps
Ken'ichi Tsuruoka, Masatoshi Arikawa

D6-4: Design and Evaluation of a Virtual Mobile Time Machine in Education
Hiroyuki Tarumi, Keitaro Yamada, Takafumi Daikoku, Fusako Kusunoki, Shigenori Inagaki, Makiko Takenaka, Toshihiro Hayashi, Masahiko Yano

D6-5: Mobile Exergaming
Carlos Garcia Wylie, Paul Coulton

15:00-17:00 S2: Theory/Social Impact 2

 

D1-3: The Augmented Conversation Engine – A System for Achieving Believable Conversation in Games and Interactive Stories
Chris Swain

S2-2: Styles of Play in Immersive and Interactive Story: Case Studies from a Gallery Installation of AR Façade
Steven Dow, Blair MacIntyre, Michael Mateas

S2-3: Improving Patient Motivation in Game Development for Motor Deficit Rehabilitation
Eletha Flores, Gabriel Tobon, Ettore Cavallaro, Francesca I. Cavallaro, Joel C. Perry, Thierry Keller

S2-4: Understanding the use of videogames in non-formal education in Barcelona
Dani Aranda, Jordi Sánchez-Navarro

S2-5: Interactive Play Objects and the effects of open-ended play on social interaction and fun
Tilde Bekker, Janienke Sturm, Rik Wesselink, Bas Groenendaal, Berry Eggen

17:15-18:30 Keynote Talk 2

 

Bridges between Neuronimaging and Society
Ryuta Kawashima (Tohoku University)

18:30-19:00 Award Ceremony & Closing Remarks


Creative Showcase (13:00-15:00 December 4th & 5th)

 

CS-T1: E-Tree: Affective Interactive Art
Stephen Gilroy, Marc Cavazza, Remi Chaignon

CS-T2: Demonstration of interactive teleolfaction with movie
Norihiro Choh, Masashi Kinoshita, Hiroki Takushima, Bartosz Wyszynski, Nimsuk Nitikarn, Takamichi Nakamoto

CS-T3: Photonastic Surface: Pin Matrix Type Display Controlled with Light
Ryo Oguchi, Yasuaki Kakehi, Keita Takahashi, Takeshi Naemura

CS-T4: Hanmadang : Entertainment Systems for Massive Face-to-face Interaction
Geonhyeok Go, Sujung Han, Jongeun Lee, Yuri Choi, Bowen Sun, Youngwoo Park, Donggi Jung, Sungjae Hwang, Changyoung Lim

CS-T5: CulinaryArtDesigner
Fumihiro Kato, Mina Shiina, Takashi Tokizaki, Hironori Mitake, Takafumi Aoki, Shoichi Hasegawa

CS-D1: "wavers": A Perceptible Vibration System
Takashi Suzuki, Kunihiro Nishimura, Michitaka Hirose

CS-D2: looop-r
Rui Pereira

CS-D3: "structured creature": A Prototype for Interactive Architecture
Yosuke Ushigome, Kunihiro Nishimura, Michitaka Hirose

CS-D4: Whadget: Animation using Perceptual Interaction through Personified Hand Gestures
Yu Nagao, Haruka Yamaguchi, Kazuhiro Harada, Kaori Omura, Kenta Kawano, Masa Inakage

CS-D5: KAMI CHAT
Atsumi Osada, Sae Takeshita, Machi Miyahara, Masa Inakage

CS-S1: SEI
Makoto Danjo, Hiroko Uchiyama

CS-S2: VisualHaptics: Generating Haptic Sensation Using Only Visual Cues
Keita Watanabe, Michiaki Yasumura


Posters 1 (13:00-15:00 December 4th)

 

P-T1: Haptic Wind
Andrei Sherstyuk

P-T2: Entertainment Character for Information Display
Tetsuya Saito, Kenichi Hirota, Junichi Hoshino

P-T3: Virtual Mirror for Augmented Presence Applications
Andrei Sherstyuk, Kar-Hai Chu, Sam Joseph

P-T4: Interactive MR Game Based on Intelligent Agent
Jae min Soh, Gowun Jeong, Kyusung Cho, Hyun S. Yang

P-T5: Supporting Remote Tangible Robotic Entertainment
Akihiro Furuhira, Wynand Marais, Bruce Thomas

P-T6: Reduced Dimensional HRTF Processing for Gaming Environments
Arun Ravindran

P-T7: Kangaroo: The Trampoline Entertainment System for Aiding Exercise
Hiroshi Mori, Tomoyuki Fujieda, Kazuhito Shiratori, Jun'ichi Hoshino

P-T8: Social Gaming: What Attracts the Most Attention? An Investigation Using an Improved Diary Method
Mitchell Tan, QIn En Looi, Swee Lan See

P-T9: Dynamically Reconfigurable Multi-Display Environment for CG Contents
Takashi Ohta

P-T10: Vision-Based Korean Manual Alphabet Recognition Game for Beginners
Young-Joon Oh, Keechul Jung

P-D1: Contents Oriented Space
Hidenori Watanave

P-D2: When RFIDs Meet Artist's Painting
Eric Gressier_Soudan, Olivier Haberman, Romain Pellerin, Ugo Haberman

P-D3: Process of Indexing and Querying for Theatrical Texts
Andriamarozakaniaina Tahiry Zaka Filamatra, Véronique Gaildrat, Matthieu Pouget

Salon de ACE (13:00-15:00 December 4th)

SA-1: Emoti-pot: The Interaction Design of an Affective Flowerpot
Seungsoon Park, Seungwon Oh, Minsoo Hahn

SA-2: Locative Media: between art and entertainment. Towards an analytical model
Gemma San Cornelio

SA-3: Pen-based Interface for Crowd Animation
Yusuke Ogiwara, Masaki Oshita

SA-4: HD (in) Processing
Andres Colubri

SA-5: Your Beat Story : Communicative Video Game Using Heart-Beat Sensor
Hiroko Nozawa, Takuji Narumi, Kunihiro Nishimura, Michitaka Hirose

SA-6: Comparison of Three Interaction Techniques on Entertainment in
Tabletop Augmented Reality
Seiko Myojin, Hirokazu Kato, Shogo Nishida

SA-7: BlogWall: A Public Display Promoting Social Communication and Entertainment
Kening Zhu, Ranasinghe Arachchilage Nimesha Ranasinghe, Janaka
Prasad Wijesena, Shinsuke Makino, Owen Noel Newton Fernando, Adrian David Cheok

SA-8: LOVOTICS: Adding Love to Human-Robot Relationships
Hooman Aghaebrahimi Samani, Adrian David Cheok, Isuru Sawubhagya Godage


Posters 2 (13:00-15:00 December 5th)

P-D4: New Abacus - A Multi-Channel Interaction Device
Xiaobin Pan, P.L. Patrick Rau, Anping Xie

P-D5: SMO (Smart Multimedia Object) for Distance Education - Learning via Interactive Digital TV- Requirement and Specification
Khadraoui Momouh, Hisrbrunner Beat

P-D6: Exploring Interpersonal Touch in Computer Games
Cody Watts, Ehud Sharlin, Peter Woytiuk

P-D7: Design of Installation with Interactive UAVs
Hideki Yoshimoto, Kazuhiro Jo, Koichi Hori

Creative Showcase Posters (13:00-15:00 December 5th)

CSP-T1: Motion Capture System Using Single-Track Gray Code
Tomoko Fujii, Hideaki Nii, Takuji Tokiwa, Maki Sugimoto, Masahiko Inami

CSP-T2: Real-time Motion Control by Data Gloves
Katsuya Ishiguro, Masaki Oshita

CSP-D1: The Research of Interactive New Media on the Application of Product Customization Web Interface Design Strategy
Tsen Wang

CSP-D2: Contents Oriented Space
Hidenori Watanaveri

CSP-D3: Vibracion Cajon: a Drumming Interface that Awakes a Shared Sense of Identity
Junichi Kanebako, Atsuhito Sekiguchi

CSP-D4: TUIST - Transformable Uber Interface for STardom
Rui Pereira

CSP-D5: "Dip in the Wave" Interactive Sound Installation Controlled by The Rope
Seiichiro Matsumura

CSP-S1: Space+a: Participating Audience on Performance Stage
Ryohei Takagi, Kosuke Kazato, Shugo Suzuki, Naohito Okude

CSP-S2: Real Life is an Odyssey. -Proposal for A Videogame Linked to Reality.-
Yukari Hori, Masaki Iwabuchi, Akira Baba

* If you make a registration for ACE only, you can attend all events on Dec 3-5.

* If you make a combination registration for ACE and ICAT, you can attend all events on Dec 1-5.

*Presentation Time:
Full papers: 30 minutes including Q&A
Short papers: 20 minutes including Q&A